Resources

 

Becker College Athletics Points of Pride

2017 Baseball


T.J. Sempkowski
Evan Barrera (Sophomore / Outfielder / West Warwick, R.I. / West Warwick)
Niko Bedell (Senior / Catcher / Manorville, N.Y. / Eastport-South Manor)
Michael Blanco (Freshman / Third Baseman / Manorville, N.Y. / Eastport-South Manor)
Vaibhav Desai (Senior / Shortstop / Waltham, Mass. / Waltham)
Nick Harriman (Senior / First Baseman / Harrisville, R.I. / Burrillville)
  • Team Award - Most Improved
Michael Iacovelli (Junior / Pitcher / Northbridge, Mass. / Blackstone Valley Tech)
  • Team Award - Fire Extinguisher Award (co)
Christopher LaDou (Junior / Pitcher / Worcester, Mass. / Burncoat)
  • Team Award - Fire Extinguisher Award (co)
Randall Minogue (Junior / Outfielder / North Kingstown, R.I. / North Kingstown)
Trevor Read (Senior / Catcher / Colorado Springs, Colo. / St. Mary's)
  • Team Award - Coaches' Award
T.J. Sempkowski (Senior / Shortstop / Oceanport, N.J. / Shore)
Josiah Shepherd (Junior / Outfielder / Providence, R.I. / Classical)
Christopher Testa (Junior / Second Baseman / Providence, R.I. / LaSalle)
Tanyon Ventres (Sophomore / Pitcher-First Baseman / Holden, Mass. / Wachusett Regional)
Tyler Wagar (Senior / Pitcher / Uxbridge, Mass. / Uxbridge)

 

2017 Men's Lacrosse

Blake Boutiette
Blake Boutiette
Blake Boutiette (Senior / Attacker / Burrillville, R.I. / Burriville)
Avyay Chaganty (Junior / Attacker / Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan)
Blake Gordon (Junior / Midfielder / East Greenbush, N.Y. / LaSalle Institute)
Daniel Johnson (Senior / Attacker / Plymouth, Mass. / Plymouth South)
Nicholas Mariano (Junior / Defender / Cranston, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken)
Bryan Parsons (Senior / Defender / Shrewsbury, Mass. / Hebron Academy)

 

2017 Men's Tennis

Connor Allison (Senior / Hillsboro, Ore. / Hillsboro)
  • Team Award - Coaches' Award
Throngpol Chinpanjapol (Sophomore / Barre, Mass. / Quabbin Regional)
Thomas Lanphear (Junior / Manchester, Maine / Maranacook)
Christopher Negus (Sophomore / Mansfield, Mass. / Mansfield)
  • Team Award - Sportsmanship Award
Aaron Peterson (Senior / San Diego, Calif. / Scripps)

 

2017 Softball

Samantha Lee
Jennifer Boxell (Junior / Outfield / Marlborough, Mass. / Marlborough)
Rebecca Carkhuff (Junior / Second Baseman / Amherst, Mass. / Amherst)
Ashley Ciepiela (Senior / First Baseman / Adams, Mass. / Hoosac Valley)
Megan Klemanchuck (Sophomore / Shortstop / Pawtucket, R.I. / William E. Tolman)
Samantha Lee (Junior / Pitcher-Third Baseman / Prospect, Conn. / Woodland)
Shannon Lundy (Freshman / Infielder / Barnstable, Mass. / Barnstable)
  • Team Award - Coaches' Award
Vasia Murphy (Sophomore / Outfielder / Dracut, Mass. / Dracut)

 

2017 Women's Lacrosse

Rachel Adams
Rachel Adams
Rachel Adams (Sophomore / Defender / Leominster, Mass. / Leominster)
Meghan Bealka (Junior / Midfielder / Freetown, Mass. / Apponequet Regional)
Samantha Carter (Freshman / Defender / Boothbay Harbor, Maine / Boothbay Region)
Samantha D'Auteuil (Freshman / Attacker / Columbia, Conn. / Bolton)
  • Team Award - Most Improved
Taryn Flebbe (Sophomore / Attacker / Neptune, N.J. / Neptune)
Jordyn Martel (Sophomore / Defender / Chicopee, Mass. / Chicopee)
Cassandra Nelson (Freshman / Midfielder / Exeter, N.H. / Exeter)
Nikolle Storey (Sophomore / Goalie / Cumberland, Maine / Kents Hill)
  • Team Award - Coaches' Award (co)

2016-2017 Men's Basketball

Kyle Credle
Kyle Credle
Samuel Durodola
Samuel Durodola
Tre'von Betts (Sophomore / Guard / Brockton, Mass. / Boston Trinity)
Kyle Credle (Senior / Guard / Queens, N.Y. / Benjamin Cardozo)

Kareem Davis (Sophomore / Guard / Lowell, Mass. / St. John's)

Khairi Mosley (Senior / Guard / Elizabeth, N.J. / Piscataway Vo.)
Antonio White Jr. (Freshman / Guard / Middletown, Conn. / Middletown)

 

2016-2017 Women's Basketball

Cassidy Harrison
Katey Anderson (Sophomore / Guard / Beachwood, N.J. / Toms River)
  • Team Award - Sportsmanship Award

Adrianna Dowdy (Sophomore / Forward / East Haven, Conn. / Hill Regional Career)

Cassidy Harrison (Freshman / Guard / Foxborough, Mass. / Foxborough)

Ciara McKissick (Sophomore / Guard / Charlton, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

Marissa Turner (Senior / Middle Blocker / Coventry, R.I. / Coventry)

 

2016-2017 Men's Ice Hockey

 Connor Merrick
Connor Merrick
John Dutney  (Junior / Forward / Hudson, Mass. / The Winchendon School)
  • Team Award - Gerry Owen 7th Player Award
Grant Martens  (Freshman / Goalie / Bloomington, Minn. / Helena Bighorns)
Connor Merrick  (Senior / Forward / Manchester, N.H. / NH Junior Monarchs)
  • Team Award - Offensive Player of the Year
Nicholas McKee (Senior / Forward / Bakersfield, Calif. / Fresno Monsters)
Trey McMillen (Freshman / Defender / Grapevine, Texas / Rochester Ice Hawks)
  • Team Award - Rookie of the Year
Brandon Morgan (Sophomore / Forward / Rochester, N.Y. / Syracuse Stars)
Corey Schafer (Sophomore / Forward / Johnstown, Pa. / Missoula Maulers)
  • Team Award - Steve Hoar "Bring the Jam" Award
Tyler Stepke (Senior / Goalie / Mars, Pa. / Three Rivers Vengeance)
  • Team Award - Defensive Player of the Year

 

2016-2017 Women's Ice Hockey

 Bailey Coons
Bailey Coons
Brittany Aiello (Sophomore / Forward / Franklin Park, Ill. / Team Illinois)

Bailey Coons (Sophomore / Forward / Casper, Wyo. / Team Wyoming)

Emily Dennee (Sophomore / Defenseman / Chandler, Ariz. / Arizona Lady Coyotes)
Hannah Elmer (Sophomore / Defenseman / Chicopee, Mass. / Connecticut Polar Bears)
Claudia Gee (Sophomore / Forward / Randolph, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)
Julia Johnson (Sophomore / Goaltender / Littleton, Colo. / Walpole Express)
Michaela Martin (Sophomore / Forward / Sheldon, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)
Rachel Pitcher (Sophomore / Forward / Grand Isle, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)
Madison Rigsby (Sophomore / Goaltender / O'Fallon, Mo. / Dallas Stars Elite)
Nikolle Storey (Sophomore / Defenseman / Cumberland, Maine / Kents Hill School)
Samantha Talmadge (Freshman / Defender / Hamden, Conn. / Hamden High School)
  • Team Award - Defensive Player of the Year Award

 

2016 Field Hockey


Amy Grenier

Samantha Carter (Freshman / Defender / Boothbay Harbor, Maine / Boothbay Region)

Taryn Flebbe (Freshman / Midfielder / Neptune, N.J. / Neptune)

Amy Grenier (Junior / Defender / Westminster, Mass. / Oakmont Regional)

Elysabeth Jefferies (Sophomore / Goalkeeper / Lisbon Falls, Maine / Hebron Academy)

  • Team Award - Grit Award

Lauren Kraemer (Sophomore / Forward / Groton, Mass. / Groton-Dunstable Regional)

Jocelyn Lebel (Sophomore / Midfielder / Grafton, Mass. / Grafton)

Lauren Niemann (Freshman / Midfielder / Bay Shore, N.Y. / Bay Shore)

 

2016 Football

Alexander Stewart
Alexander Stewart

LaDarrius Carter (Senior / Linebacker / Capitol Heights, Md. / Paloma Valley)

Dave Collins (Senior / Defensive Back / Far Rockaway, N.Y. / New Utrecht)

DeJahn Dawkins (Senior / Wide Receiver / East Hartford, Conn. / Cheney Tech)

Cruz Desrochers (Senior / Tight End / Malden, Mass. / Malden)

Mitchell Driscoll (Sophomore / Quarterback / Rutland, Mass. / Wachusett)

Angel Flores (Junior / Linebacker / Azusa, Calif. / Azusa)

Jacob Holmes (Senior / Running Back / Worcester, Mass. / Westborough)

Benjamin Javitz (Sophomore / Offensive Lineman / Cobleskill, N.Y. / Cobleskill-Richmondville)

Brandon Mole (Junior / Offensive Lineman / Bovina, N.Y. / Delaware Acad.)

Shane Padeni (Junior / Defensive Back / Leicester, Mass. / Leicester)

Trevor Ralph (Senior / Fullback / St. Petersburg, Fla. / Seminole)

Nicholas Rogerson (Sophomore / Offensive Lineman / Pomfret, Conn. / Woodstock Academy)

Nas Sinkfeld-Shelton (Junior / Quarterback / New Rochelle, N.Y. / New Rochelle)

Alexander Stewart (Senior / Offensive Lineman / Gifford, Fla. / Sebastian River)

Daniel Whittenburg (Sophomore / Defensive Lineman / Eastford, Conn. / Woodstock Academy)

 

2016 Men's Golf

Connor Allison (Sophomore / Hillsboro, Ore. / Hillsboro) 

MacGregor Howey (Junior / Grosse Ile, Mich. / Grosse Ile) 

Nicholas McKee (Senior / Bakersfield, Calif. / Centennial Exercise Science) 

Connor Merrick (Junior / Manchester, N.H. / Trinity) 

 

2016 Men's Soccer

Destri Desilets (Sophomore / Midfielder / Woonsocket, R.I. / Woonsocket) 

  • Team Award - Sportsmanship Award

Jakob Franklin (Sophomore / Forward / Warwick, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken) 

Ryan Jacksin (Sophomore / Defender / Franklin, Conn. / Norwich Free Academy) 

  • Team Award - Team MVP

Cody Lavallee (Junior / Midfielder / Burrillville, R.I. / Burrillville) 

Devin Ramos (Sophomore / Goalkeeper / Warwick, R.I. / Pilgrim) 

  • Team Award - Most Improved

William Tripp (Senior / Midfielder / Aberdeen, Md. / Harford Technical) 

 

2016 Women's Soccer

Lindsey Keith
Lindsey Keith

Meghan Bealka (Junior / Midfielder / Freetown, Mass. / Apponequet Regional)

Stephanie Burnell  (Junior / Midfielder / Mendon, Mass. / Blackstone Valley Tech) 

Maria Colon (Junior / Midfielder / Wharton, N.J. / Morris Hills)

Lindsey Keith (Sophomore / Forward / Sutton, Mass. / Sutton)

Jordyn Martel (Sophomore / Goalkeeper / Chicopee, Mass. / Chicopee)

Ciara McKissick (Sophomore / Midfielder / Charlton, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

Solene Ndahiro  (Freshman / Midfielder / Kigali City, Rwanda / St. Margaret's School) 

Cassandra Nelson (Freshman / Midfielder / Exeter, N.H. / Exeter)

  • Team Award - Coach's Award

Anja Russell (Sophomore / Midfielder / Cumberland, Maine / Greely) 

 

2016 Women's Tennis

Fiona Gilley (Freshman / Worcester, Mass. / Holy Name Central Catholic)
  • Team Award - Most Improved Player
Jennifer Lord (Senior / Fall River, Mass. / BMC Durfee)
  • Team Award - Most Valuable Player
Emily Wodell (Sophomore / Feeding Hills, Mass. / St. Mary)

 

2016 Women's Volleyball

Marissa Turner
Marissa Turner

Brittney Bullis (Sophomore / Libero / Stafford, Va. / Mountain View)

Courtney Cotnoir (Sophomore / Defensive Specialist / Douglas, Mass. / Douglas)

Katelyn Cotnoir (Sophomore / Setter / Douglas, Mass. / Douglas)


Sofia Cullina
 (Freshman / Outside Hitter / Deep River, Conn. / Valley Regional)

  • Team Award - Notable Freshman

Samantha D'Auteuil (Right Sider / Freshman / Columbia, Conn. / Bolton)

Kayla Dupree (Sophomore / Middle Blocker / North Bergen, N.J. / Bronx)

Charlene Landry (Junior / Setter / Gorham, Maine / Gorham)

  • Team Award - Do Work (co)

Cheyenne Melanson (Senior / Outsider Hitter / Sandown, N.H. / Timberlane)

Samantha D'Auteuil (Sophomore / Outside Hitter / Union Beach, N.J. / Red Bank)

Marissa Turner (Senior / Middle Blocker / Coventry, R.I. / Coventry)

 

2016 Equestrian

Bella Brogle (Junior / Westhampton, Mass. / Hampshire Regional)
  • Team Award - Most Valuable Player
Meghan Burkhardt (Senior / Terryville, Conn. / Southington)
  • Team Award - Coaches' Award
Lynda Mockler (Senior / Lynn Haven, Fla. / Bay Country Virtual)
  • Team Award - Most Improved Player
Valerie Slimskey (Freshman / East Berlin, Conn. / Southington)
  • Team Award - Sportsmanship

 

Click here for past Points of Pride