Becker College Athletics Points of Pride

 

2019 Softball

Sarah Ellis (Sophomore / Shortstop / Berkley, Mass. / Bristol County Agricultural)

Emily Iacovelli (Freshman / Catcher / Northbridge, Mass. / Blackstone Valley Technical)

Vasia Murphy (Senior / Outfielder / Dracut, Mass. / Dracut)

Elizabeth Simonian (Freshman / Right Field / Auburn, Mass. / Auburn)

Ashley Veillette (Freshman / Pitcher / Danielson, Conn. / Killingly)

 
 
 
   

2019 Baseball

Evan Barrera (Senior / Oufielder-Pitcher / West Warwick, R.I. / West Warwick)

Michael Bianco (Senior / First Baseman / Manorville, N.Y. / Eastport-South Manor)

 
 
 
   

2019 Women's Lacrosse

Clare Conway (Freshman / Forward / Billerica, Mass. / Billerica Memorial)

Julia Ravenelle (Freshman / Forward / Barrington, N.H. / Oyster River)

 
 
 
   

2019 Men's Lacrosse

Jack Schneider (Junior / Attack / Morrisville, Vt. / Peoples Academy)
 
 
 
   

2018-2019 Women's Basketball

Cassidy Harrison (Junior / Guard / Foxborough, Mass. / Foxborough)

* - Tied record
Adrianna Dowdy
Adrianna Dowdy
   

2018-2019 Men's Basketball

Mekhi Chester (Freshman / Guard / East Orange, N.J. / East Orange Campus)

Kareem Davis (Senior / Guard / Lowell, Mass. / St. John's)

* - Tied his own record

Mateus Ribeiro (Sophomore / Forward / Sao Paulo, Brazil / Colegio Pedroso e Oliveira)

Jordan Rose-Wheatley (Freshman / Guard / New Bedford, Mass. / Bridgton Academy)

Antonio White Jr. (Junior / Forward / Middletown, Conn. / Middletown)

Kareem Davis
Kareem Davis
   

2018-2019 Women's Ice Hockey

Brittany Aiello (Senior / Forward / Franklin Park, Ill. / Team Illinois)

Katherine Capobianco (Sophomore / Forward / North Andover, Mass. / North Andover)

Clare Conway (Freshman / Forward / Billerica, Mass.)

Bailey Coons (Senior / Forward / Casper, Wyo. / Team Wyoming)

Claudia Gee (Senior / Forward / Randolph, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)

Julia Johnson (Senior / Goaltender / Littleton, Colo. / Walpole Express)

Kylian Kelly (Freshman / Midfielder / Shrewsbury, Mass. / Shrewsbury)

  • Team Award - Defensive Player of the Year Award

Michaela Martin (Senior / Forward / Sheldon, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)

Cameron Payne (Sophomore / Defender / Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. / Los Osos High School)

Rachel Pitcher (Senior / Forward / Grand Isle, Vt. / Vermont Shamrocks)

Nikolle Storey (Senior / Defender / Cumberland, Maine / Kents Hill School)

Samantha Talmadge (Junior / Forward / Hamden, Conn. / Hamden)

Claudia Gee
Claudia Gee
   

2018-2019 Men's Ice Hockey

Charles Costello (Sophomore / Forward / Philadelphia, Pa. / Cape Cod Islanders (NA3HL))

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Jason Diamond (Freshman / Forward / Lakeville, Conn. / Connecticut Nighthawks (USPHL))

Grant Martens (Junior / Goaltender / Bloomington, Minn. / Helena Bighorns (NA3HL))

* - since broken

Corey Schafer (Senior / Forward / Johnstown, Pa. / Missoula Maulers (NPHL))

  • Team Award - Most Points

Romain Wild (Sophomore / Forward / Mex, Switzerland / St. Norbert )

Cody Foster
Cody Foster
   

2018 Women's Soccer

Rebecca Beringer (Freshman / Defender / Waterville, Maine / Waterville Senior)

Madison Grenier (Junior / Defender / Vernon, Conn. / Stafford)

Jordan Inkley (Senior / Defender / Warwick, R.I. / Toll Gate)

Lindsey Keith (Senior / Forward / Sutton, Mass. / Sutton)

Shannon Kelley (Sophomore / Midfielder / Bellingham, Mass. / Blackstone Valley)

  • NCAA National Rankings - 8th - Total Assists (13)
  • NCAA National Rankings - 11th - Assists per Game (0.65)
  • NECC All-Conference - Second Team
  • Team Award - Offensive Player of the Year

Jordyn Martel (Senior / Goalkeeper / Chicopee, Mass. / Chicopee)

Ciara McKissick (Senior / Forward / Charlton, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

Mariposa Nash-Gibney (Freshman / Defender / Burlington, Vt. / South Burlington)

  • Team Award - Offensive Player of the Year

Helena Ortiz (Senior / Midfielder / Memphis, Tenn. / Cordova)

Lindsey Keith
Lindsey Keith
   

2018 Men's Soccer

Leemar Baptista (Sophomore / Midfielder / Brockton, Mass. / Cardinal Spellman)

  • Team Award - Defensive Player of the Year

Nathan Cornejo (Senior / Defender / Douglass, Mass. / Douglas)

  • Team Award - Coach's Award

Colby Koch (Sophomore / Forward / Norfolk, Mass. / King Philip Regional)

Sam Majewski (Sophomore / Goalkeeper / Warren, Mass. / Quaboag Regional Middle)

Isaiah McCaskill (Freshman / Forward / Springfield, Mass. / Springfield Renaissance)

Siedon Nemeth (Freshman / Midfielder / St. Thomas, Virgin Islands / Niwot)

  • Team Award - Rookie of the Year

Benjamin Noyes (Senior / Forward / Middleton, Mass. / Masconomet)

  • Team Award - Most Improved (co)

Bryan Vieira (Senior / Defender / Burlington, Mass. / Burlington)

Jason Wigren (Senior / Midfielder / Worcester, Mass. / North)

  • Team Award - Most Improved (co)
Isaiah McCaskill
Isaiah McCaskill
   

2018 Field Hockey

Katherine Bernier (Junior / Forward / Dudley, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

Samantha Carter (Junior / Defender / Boothbay Harbor, Maine / Boothbay Region)

Baileigh Griese (Freshman / Goalkeeper / Woodstock, N.Y. / Onteora)

Emily Iacovelli (Freshman / Forward / Northbridge, Mass. / Blackstone Valley Tech.)

Kylian Kelly (Freshman / Midfielder / Shrewsbury, Mass. / Shrewsbury)

Victoria Pilpel (Freshman / Goalkeeper / Germantown, Md. / Seneca Valley)

Samantha Carter
Samantha Carter
NECC Player of the Year
   

2018 Football

Michael Bianco (Senior / Linebacker / Manorville, N.Y. / Eastport-South Manor)

Michael Estevez  (Sophomore / Fullback / Miami, Fla. / Christopher Columbus)

Ryan Gries  (Junior / Defensive Lineman / North Branford, Conn. / North Branford)

Elijah Hill (Freshman / Defensive Back / Tampa, Fla. / Hillsborough)

Materrence Holloway (Freshman / Defensive Back / Tampa, Fla. / Hillsborough)

Bayley Makloski  (Junior / Linebacker / Fort Collins, Colo. / Fort Collins)

Brandon Mole  (Senior / Defensive Lineman / Bovina, N.Y. / Delaware Acad.)

Marc O'Neal (Freshman / Wide Receiver / Dayton, Ohio / Archbishop Alter)

Robert Pellerin  (Junior / Linebacker / Gorham, Maine / Gorham)

Marshell Ricketts (Freshman / Linebacker / Far Rockaway, N.Y. / Queens H.S. for IRT)

Nicholas Rogerson  (Senior / Offensive Lineman / Pomfret, Conn. / Woodstock Academy)

Austin Ryan  (Junior / Offensive Lineman / Apopka, Fla. / Apopka)

Jacob Siegel  (Sophomore / Fullback / Bayville, N.Y. / Locust)

Jared Zieman  (Sophomore / Linebacker / Bethel, Conn. / Bethel)

Daniel Whittenburg  (Senior / Offensive Lineman / Eastford, Conn. / Woodstock Academy)

Michael Bianco
Michael Bianco
   

2018 Women's Volleyball

Joanna Bampi (Freshman / Libero / Peabody, Mass. / Peabody Veterans Memorial)

Sofia Cullina (Junior / Outside Hitter / Deep River, Conn. / Valley Regional)

Kayla Dupree (Senior / Middle Blocker / North Bergen, N.J. / Bronx H.S. Science)

Morgan Gould (Junior / Setter / North Attleboro, Mass. / Tri-County)

Olivia McGuinness (Junior / Setter / Colchester, Conn. / Bacon Academy)

  • Team Award - Team Award

Veronica Patella-Quinones (Senior / Outside Hitter / Tampa, Fla. / Lake Mary)

  • Team Award - Most Improved
Sofia Cullina
Sofia Cullina